Cortina
Cortina Search Add this search to your site
Everything that uses the cortina name

Medals Table - Cortina Olympics 1956

Complete Results of the Seventh Winter Games

Events Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal Certificates

BOBSLED

(FOUR-MAN)

FRANZ KAPUS

Switzerland

Time - 5:10.44

EUGENIO MONTI

Italy

Time - 5:12.1

ART TYLER

U.S.

Time - 5:12:39

FOURTH - ANGST
Switzerland
FIFTH - DE MARTIN
Italy
SIXTH - ROESCH
Germany

BOBSLED

(TWO-MAN)

LAMBERTO DALLA COSTA

Italy

Time - 5:30.14

EUGENIO MONTI

Italy

Time - 5:31.45

MAX ANGST

Switzerland

Time - 5:37.46

FOURTH - DE PORTAGO
Spain
FIFTH - WASHBOND
U.S.
SIXTH - TYLER
U.S.

CROSS-COUNTRY

(10 KILOMETER)

LUBOV KOZYREVA

Russia

Time - 33:11

ROSA EROCHINA

Russia

Time - 38:16

SONJA EDSTROM

Sweden

Time - 38:23

FOURTH - KILCHIN
Russia
FIFTH - RANTANEN
Finland
SIXTH - HIETAMES Finland

CROSS-COUNTRY

(15 KILOMETER)

HALLGEIR BRENDEN

Norway

Time - 49:39

SIXTEN JERNBERG

Sweden

Time - 50:14

PAVEL KILTCHIN

Russia

Time - 50:17

FOURTH - HAKULINEN
Finland
FIFTH - BRUSVEEN
Norway
SIXTH - STOKKEN
Norway

CROSS- COUNTRY

(15 K RELAY)

FINLAND

Time - 1:09:01

RUSSIA

Time - 1:09:28

SWEDEN

Time - 1:09:48

FOURTH - NORWAY

FIFTH - POLAND

SIXTH - CZECHOSLOVAKIA

CROSS- COUNTRY

(30 KILOMETER)

VEIKKU HAKULINEN

Finland

Time - 1:44:06

SIXTEN JERNBERG

Sweden

Time - 1:44:30

PAVEL KILTCHIN

Russia

Time - 1:45:45

FOURTH - SCHELJUNKIN
Russia
FIFTH - KUSIN
Russia
SIXTH - TERENTIEV
Russia

CROSS-COUNTRY

(40 K RELAY)

RUSSIA

Time - 2:15:30

FINLAND

Time - 2:16:31

SWEDEN

Time - 2:17:42

FOURTH - NORWAY

FIFTH - ITALY

SIXTH - FRANCE

CROSS-COUNTRY

(50 K RELAY)

SIXTEN JERNBERG

Sweden

Time - 2:50:27

VEIKKU HAKULINEN

Finland

Time - 2:51:45

FIODOR TERENTIEV

Russia

Time - 2:53:52

FOURTH - KOLEHMAINEN
Finland
FIFTH - SCHELJUHKIN
Russia
SIXTH - KILTCHIN
Russia

DOWNHILL

(MEN)

TONI SAILER

Austria

Time - 2:52.2

RAYMOND FELLAY

Switzerland

Time - 2:55.7

ANDERL MOLTERER

Austria

Time - 1:46

FOURTH - STAUS
Switzerland
FIFTH - LANIG
Germany
SIXTH - BURRINI
Italy

DOWNHILL

(WOMEN)

MADELEINE BERTHOD

Switzerland

Time - 1:40.7

FRIEDA DANZER

Switzerland

Time - 1:45.4

LUCILLE WHEELER

Canada

Time - 1:46

FOURTH - MINUZZOCHENA
Italy, tied with
HOFHERR
Austria
SIXTH - MARCHELLI
Italy

FIGURE SKATING

(MEN)

HAYES JENKINS

U.S.

Points - 166.4

RONNIE ROBERTSON

U.S.

Points - 165.7

DAVE JENKINS

U.S.

Points - 162.8

FOURTH - GILETTI
France
FIFTH - DEVIN
Czechoslovakia
SIXTH - BOOKER
Great Britain

FIGURE SKATING

(WOMEN)

TENLEY ALBRIGHT

U.S.

Points - 169.6

CAROL HEISS

U.S.

Points - 168.1

INGRID WENDL

Austria

Points - 159.3

FOURTH - SUGDEN
Great Britain
FIFTH - EIGEL
Austria
SIXTH - PACHL
Canada

FIGURE SKATING

(PAIRS)

S. SCHWARTZ,
K. OPPELT

Austria

Score - 14

F. DAFOE, N. BOWDEN

Canada

Score - 16

M. NAGY, L. NAGY

Hungary

Score - 32

FOURTH - KILIUS, NINGEL
Germany
FIFTH - ORMACA, GREINER
U.S.
SIXTH - WAGNER, PAUL
Canada

GIANT SLALOM

(MEN)

TONI SAILER

Austria

Time - 3:00.1

ANDERL MOLTERER

Austria

Time - 3:06.3

WALTER SCHUSTER

Austria

Time - 3:07.2

FOURTH - DUVILLARD
France
FIFTH - BOZON
France
SIXTH - HINTERSEER
Austria

GIANT SLALOM

(WOMEN)

OSSI REICHERT

Germany

Time - 1:56.5

FURZI FRANDL

Austria

Time - 1:57.8

THEA HOCHLEITNER

Austria

Time - 1:58.2

FOURTH - LAWRENCE
U.S. Tied with
BERTHOD
Switzerland
SIXTH - WHEELER
Canada

ICE HOCKEY

RUSSIA

5-0-0

UNITED STATES

4-1-0

CANADA

3-2-0

FOURTH - SWEDEN

FIFTH - CZECHOSLOVAKIA

SIXTH - GERMANY

NORDIC COMBINED

SVERRE STENERSEN

Norway

Points - 445

BENGT ERICSSON

Sweden

Points - 437

FRANCIS GASIENICA

Poland

Points - 436.8

FOURTH - KORHONEN
Finland
FIFTH - BARHAUGEN
Norway
SIXTH - KNUTSEN
Norway

SLALOM

(MEN)

TONI SAILER

Austria

Time - 3:14.7

CHIHARU IGAYA

Japan

Time - 3:18.7

STIG SOLLANDER

Sweden

Time - 3:20.2

FOURTH - DODGE
U.S.
FIFTH - SCHNEIDER
Switzerland
SIXTH - PASQUIER
France

SLALOM

(WOMEN)

RENEE COLLIARD

Switzerland

Time - 1:52.3

REGINA SCHOPF

Austria

Time - 1:55.4

EUGENIE SIDOROVA

Russia

Time - 1:56.7

FOURTH - MINUZZO-CHENAL
Italy
FIFTH - FRANDL
Austria
SIXTH - SANDVIK, BJORNBAKKEN
Norway (Tie)

SPECIAL JUMP

ANTTI HYVARINEN

Finland

Points - 227

AULIS KALLAKORPI

Finland

Points - 225

HARRY GLASS

Germany

Points - 224.5

FOURTH - VOLKAR
Germany
FIFTH - PETTERSSON
Sweden
SIXTH - DAESCHER
Switzerland

SPEED SKATING

(500 METER)

EVGENY GRISHIN

Russia

Time - 40.2
Olympic, world record

RAFAEL GRATCH

Russia

Time - 40.8

ALV GJESTVANG

Norway

Time - 41

FOURTH - SERGHIEIV
Russia
FIFTH - SALONEN
Finland
SIXTH - CAROW
U.S.

SPEED SKATING

(1,500 METER)

E. GRISHIN - Y. MIKHAILOV

Russia
Time - 2:08.6 (Tie)
Olympic, world record

(No silver medal awarded because of tie for first)

TOIVO SALONEN

Finland

Time - 2:09.4

FOURTH - HARVINEN
Finland
FIFTH - MERCULOV
Russia
SIXTH - ERICSSON
Sweden

SPEED SKATING

(5,000 METER)

BORIS SHILKOV

Russia

Time - 7:48.7
Olympic Record

SIGGE ERICSSON

Sweden

Time - 7:56.7

OLEG GONCHARENKO

Russia

Time - 7:57.5

FOURTH - BROEKMAN,
Holland, tied with
DE GRAFF
Holland
SIXTH - AAS
Norway

SPEED SKATING

(10,000 METER)

SIGGE ERICSSON

Sweden

Time - 16:35.9
Olympic Record

KNUT JOHANNSEN

Norway

Time - 16:36.9

OLEG GONCHARENKO

Russia

Time - 16:42.3

FOURTH - HAUGLI
Norway
FIFTH - BROEKMAN
Holland
SIXTH - ANDERSEN
Norway

Back to Cortina Olympics Information

Cortina Home

Cortina Information Simon Jones Car Links Other Links 1956 Olympics
Radio Cortina Live
All TM & © are acknowledged & belong to the respected owners
Copyright© 2013 World of Cortina